Ir al contenido principal

Entradas

Mostrando entradas de septiembre 7, 2010

The Beatles - Penny Lane

Penny Lane there is a barber showing photographs
Of every head he's had the pleasure to have known
And all the people that come and go
Stop and say hello

On the corner is a banker with a motorcar
The little children laugh at him behind his back
And the banker never wears a mac
In the pouring rain...
Very strange

Penny Lane is in my ears and in my eyes
There beneath the blue suburban skies
I sit, and meanwhile back

In Penny Lane there is a fireman with an hourglass
And in his pocket is a portrait of the Queen.
He likes to keep his fire engine clean
It's a clean machine

Trumpet Solo

Penny Lane is in my ears and in my eyes
Four of fish and finger pies
In summer, meanwhile back

Behind the shelter in the middle of a roundabout
A pretty nurse is selling poppies from a tray
And though she feels as if she's in a play
She is anyway

Penny Lane the barber shaves another customer
We see the banker sitting waiting for a trim
Then the fireman rushes in
From the pouring rain...
Very strange

Penny Lane is in my ears …

Glen Campbell - By the Time I Get to Phoenix

By the time I get to Phoenix she'll be rising
She'll find the note I left hangin' on her door
She'll laugh when she reads the part that says I'm leavin'
'Cause I've left that girl so many times before

By the time I make Albuquerque she'll be working
She'll prob'ly stop at lunch and give me a call
But she'll just hear that phone keep on ringin'
Off the wall that's all

By the time I make Oklahoma she'll be sleepin'
She'll turn softly and call my name out loud
And she'll cry just to think I'd really leave her
Tho' time and time I try to tell her so
She just didn't know I would really go.

Chubby Checker - The Twist

Come on, baby, (Ooo, bop, bop.)
Let's do the twist. (Ooo, bop, bop.)
Come on, baby, (Ooo, bop, bop.)
Let's do the twist. (Ooo, bop, bop.)
Take me by my little hand. (Ooo, bop, bop.)
And go like this. (Ooo, bop, bop.)

Ee-ah, twist,
('Round and around and around and around.)
Bay-baby, twist.
('Round and around and around and around.)
Ooo-ooo-ooo, yeah,
('Round and around and around and around.)
Just like this.
('Round and around and around and around.)
Come on little sis,
(Ooo, bop.)
And do the twist.
('Round and around and around and around.)

My daddy is sleepin'
(Ooo, bop, bop.)
And mama ain't around.
(Ooo, bop, bop.)
Yeah, daddy's just sleepin',
(Ooo, bop, bop.)
And mama ain't around.
(Ooo, bop, bop.)
We're gonna twist 'n' twist 'n' twist 'n'.
(Ooo, bop.)
Till we tear the house down.
(Ooo, bop, bop.)

Come on and twist,
('Round and around and around and around.)
Yeah, baby, twist.
('Round and around and around and around.)
Ooo-ooo-ooo,…

Sam Cooke - Cupid

Cupid draw back your bow
And let your arrow go
Straight to my lover's heart for me
Cupid please hear my cry
And let your arrow fly
Straight to my lover's heart for me

Now I don't mean to be bother to you
But I'm in a mess
There's danger of me losing all my happiness
For I love a girl who doesn't know I exist
And this you can fix So...

Cupid draw back your bow
And let your arrow go
Straight to my lover's heart for me
Cupid please hear my cry
And let your arrow fly
Straight to my lover's heart for me

Cupid if your arrow make her love strong for me
I promise I wll love her until eternity
I know between the two of us her heart we can steal
help me if you will So...

Cupid draw back your bow
And let your arrow go
Straight to my lover's heart for me
Cupid please hear my cry
And let your arrow fly
Straight to my lover's heart for me

Cupid
don't you hear me
calling you
I need you
Cupid
help me

Guns N' Roses - Paradise City

CHORUS x2
Take me down to the paradise city
Where the grass is green
And the girls are pretty
Take me home (Oh, won't you please take me home)

Just an urchin livin' under the street
I'm a hard case that's tough to beat
I'm your charity case
So by me somethin' to eat
I'll pay you at another time
Take it to the end of the line

Rags to riches
Or so they say
You gotta
Keep pushin' for the fortune and fame
You know it's, it's all a gamble
When it's just a game
You treat it like a capitol crime
Everybody' doin' their time

CHORUS x2

Strapped in the chair of the city's gas chamber
Why I'm here, I can't quite remember
The surgoen general say's it's hazardous to breathe
I'd have another cigarette
But I can't see
Tell me that you're gonna believe

CHORUS x2

So far away x4

Capitain America's been torn apart
Now he's a court jester
With a broken heart
He said turn me around
And take me back to the start
I must be losing my mind
"Are you…

George Harrison - My Sweet Lord

My sweet lord
Hm, my lord
Hm, my lord

I really want to see you
Really want to be with you
Really want to see you lord
But it takes so long, my lord

My sweet lord
Hm, my lord
Hm, my lord

I really want to know you
Really want to go with you
Really want to show you lord
That it won't take long, my lord (hallelujah)

My sweet lord (hallelujah)
Hm, my lord (hallelujah)
My sweet lord (hallelujah)

I really want to see you
Really want to see you
Really want to see you, lord
Really want to see you, lord
But it takes so long, my lord (hallelujah)

My sweet lord (hallelujah)
Hm, my lord (hallelujah)
My, my, my lord (hallelujah)

I really want to know you (hallelujah)
Really want to go with you (hallelujah)
Really want to show you lord (aaah)
That it won't take long, my lord (hallelujah)

Hmm (hallelujah)
My sweet lord (hallelujah)
My, my, lord (hallelujah)

Hm, my lord (hare krishna)
My, my, my lord (hare krishna)
Oh hm, my sweet lord (krishna, krishna)
Oh-uuh-uh (hare hare)

Now, I really want to see you (hare rama)
Really want …

Nirvana - All Apologies

What else should I be
All apologies
What else should I say
Everyone is gay
What else could I write
I don't have the right
What else should I be
All apologies

In the sun
In the sun I feed as one
In the sun
In the sun
I'm married
buried
I wish I was like you
Easily amused
lyricsvideoclips.blogspot.com
Find my nest of salt
Everything is my fault
I'll take all the blame
Aqur scafoam shame
Sunburn with freezeburn
Choking on the ashes of her enemy
All in all we all are.

Lloyd Price - Stagger Lee

The night was clear and the moon was yellow
And the leaves came tumbling down

I was standing on the corner
When I heard my bulldog bark
He was barkin' at the two men
Who were gamblin' in the dark
It was Stagger Lee and Billy
Two men who gambled late
Stagger Lee threw seven
Billy swore that he threw eight

Stagger Lee told Billy
I can't let you go with that
You have won all my money
And my brand new stetson hat

Stagger Lee went home
And he got his forty-four
Said, I'm goin' to the barroom
Just to pay that debt I owe
Go Stagger Lee

[Instrumental Interlude]

Stagger Lee went to the barroom
And he stood across the barroom door
He said, nobody move
And he pulled his forty-four

Stagger Lee, cried Billy
Oh, please don't take my life
I've three little children
And a very sickly wife

Stagger Lee shot Billy
Oh, he shot that poor boy so bad
Till the bullet came through Billy
And it broke the bartender's glass

Ramones - Sheena Is a Punk Rocker

Well the kids are all hopped up and ready to go
They're ready to go now they got their surfboards
And they're going to the discotheque Au Go Go
But she just couldn't stay she had to break away
Well New York City really has is all oh yeah, oh yeah

Sheena is a punk rocker Sheena is a punk rocker Sheena is a punk rocker now

Sheena is a punk rocker Sheena is a punk rocker Sheena is a punk rocker now

Well she's a punk punk, a punk rocker
Punk punk a punk rocker Punk punk a punk rocker Punk punk a punk rocker

Well the kids are all hopped up and ready to go
They're ready to go now they got their surfboards
And they're going to the discotheque Au Go Go
But she just couldn't stay she had to break away
Well New York City really has is all oh yeah, oh yeah

Sheena is a punk rocker Sheena is a punk rocker Sheena is a punk rocker now

Sheena is a punk rocker Sheena is a punk rocker Sheena is a punk rocker now

Well she's a punk punk, a punk rocker
Punk punk a punk rocker Punk punk a pu…

Sam & Dave - Soul Man

Comin' to you on a dust road
Good lovin', I got a truck load
And when you get it, you got something
So don't worry, 'cause I'm coming

I'm a soul man, I'm a soul man
I'm a soul man, I'm a soul man, I've got it all

Got what I got the hard way
And I'll make it better each and every day
So honey, don't you fret
'Cause you ain't seen nothing yet

I'm a soul man, I'm a soul man, play it Steve
I'm a soul man, I'm a soul man

I was brought up on a side street, listen now
I learned how to love before I could eat
I was educated at Woodstock
When I start lovin', oh, I can't stop

I'm a soul man, I'm a soul man
I'm a soul man, I'm a soul man

Well, grab the rope and I'll pull you in
Give you hope and be your only boyfriend
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah

I'm talkin' about a soul man
I'm a soul man, and you're a soul man
I'm a soul man, oh no, soul man
I'm a soul man, and you're a soul man

Muddy Waters - Rollin' Stone

Well, I wish I was a catfish,
swimmin in a oh, deep, blue sea
I would have all you good lookin women,
fishin, fishin after me
Sure 'nough, a-after me
Sure 'nough, a-after me
Oh 'nough, oh 'nough, sure 'nough

I went to my baby's house,
and I sit down oh, on her steps.
She said, "Now, come on in now, Muddy
You know, my husband just now left
Sure 'nough, he just now left
Sure 'nough, he just now left"
Sure 'nough, oh well, oh well

Well, my mother told my father,
just before hmmm, I was born,
"I got a boy child's comin,
He's gonna be, he's gonna be a rollin stone,
Sure 'nough, he's a rollin stone
Sure 'nough, he's a rollin stone"
Oh well he's a, oh well he's a, oh well he's a

Well, I feel, yes I feel,
feel that a low down time ain't long
I'm gonna catch the first thing smokin,
back, back down the road I'm goin
Back down the road I'm goin
Back down the road I'm goin
Sure 'nough back, sure 'noug…

The Chiffons - One Fine Day

One fine day
You'll look at me
And you will know
Our love was meant to be
One fine day
You're gonna want me for your girl

The arms I long for
Will open wide
And you'll be proud
To have me by your side
One fine day
You're gonna want me for your girl

(Bridge:)
Though I know you're the kind of boy
Who only wants to run around
I'll keep waiting and someday, darling
You'll come to me
When you want to settle down, oh

One fine day
We'll meet once more
And then you'll want
The love you threw away before
One fine day
You're gonna want me for your girl

Prince - Kiss

You don't have to be beautiful
to turn me on
I just need your body baby
From dusk till dawn
You don't need experience
To turn me out
You just leave it all up to me
I'm gonna show you what it's all about

You don't have to be rich
To be my girl
You don't have to be cool
To rule my world
Ain't no particular sign I'm more compatible with
I just want your extra time and your

Kiss

You got to not talk dirty, baby
If you wanna impress me
You can't be to flirty, mama
I know how to undress me (Yeah)
I want to be your fantasy
Maybe you could be mine
You just leave it all up to me
We could have a good time

You don't have to be rich
To be my girl
You don't have 2 be cool
To rule my world
Ain't no particular sign I'm more compatible with
I just want your extra time and your

Kiss

Yes
I think I wanna dance
Gotta, Gotta
Little girl Wendy's parade
Gotta, gotta, gotta

Women not girls rule my world
I said they rule my world
Act your age, mama (Not your shoe size)
Not your shoe size
Maybe…

The Staple Singers - Respect Yourself

If you disrespect anybody
That you run in to
How in the world do you think
Anybody's s'posed to respect you

If you don't give a heck 'bout the man
With the Bible in his hand
Just get out the way
And let the gentleman do his thing

You the kind of gentleman
That want everything your way
Take the sheet off your face, boy
It's a brand new day

Respect yourself, respect yourself
If you don't respect yourself
Ain't nobody gonna give a good cahoot, na na na na
Respect yourself, respect yourself

If you're walking 'round
Think'n that the world
Owes you something
'Cause you're here

You goin' out
The world backwards
Like you did
When you first come here

Keep talkin' 'bout the president
Won't stop evolution
Put your hand on your mouth
When you cough, that'll help the solution

Oh, you cuss around women
And you don't even know their names
And you dumb enough to think
That'll make you a big ol man

Respect yourself, respect yourself
If you don't respect y…

The Beatles - Rain

If the rain comes they run and hide their heads.
They might as well be dead.
If the rain comes, if the rain comes.
When the sun shines they slip into the shade
(When the sun shines down.)
And drink their lemonade.
(When the sun shines down.)
When the sun shines, when the sun shines.
Rain, I don't mind.
Shine, the weather's fine.
I can show you that when it starts to rain,
(When the sun shines down.)
Everything's the same.
(When the sun shines down.)
I can show you, I can show you.
Rain, I don't mind.
Shine, the weather's fine.
Can you hear me, that when it rains and shines,
(When the sun shines down.)
It's just a state of mind?
(When the sun shines down.)
Can you hear me, can you hear me?
If the rain comes they run and hide their heads.
sdaeh rieht edih dna nur yeht semoc niar eht fI.
(Rain)
naiR.
(Rain)

The Four Tops - Standing in the Shadows of Love

Standing in the shadows of love
I'm getting ready for the heartaches to come
Can't you see me standing in the shadows of love
I'm getting ready for the heartaches to come

I wanna run but there's no way to go
'Cause heartaches will follow me I know
Without your love, a love I need
It's the beginning of the end for me

'Cuz you've taken away all of my reasons for living
When you pushed aside all the love I've been giving
Now wait a minute

Didn't I treat you right, now baby didn't I
Didn't I do the best I could, now didn't I, didn't I?

So don't you leave me standing in the shadows of love
I'm getting ready for the heartaches to come
Don't you see me standing in the shadows of love
Trying the best to get ready for the heartaches to come

All alone I'm destined to be
With misery my only company
It may come today, and it might come tomorrow
But it's for sure I've ain't got nothing but sorrow

Now won't your conscience kinda bot…

Cheap Trick - Surrender

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LajhFqyEpfQ&ob=av2n

Mother told me, yes, she told me I'd meet girls like you.
She also told me, "Stay away, you'll never know what you'll catch."
Just the other day I heard a soldier falling off some Indonesian junk that's going round.

Mommy's alright, Daddy's alright, they just seem a little weird.
Surrender, surrender, but don't give yourself away, ay, ay, ay.

Father says, "Your mother's right, she's really up on things."
"Before we married, Mommy served in the WACS in the Philippines."
lyricsvideoclips.blogspot.com
Now, I had heard the WACS recruited old maids for the war.
But mommy isn't one of those, I've known her all these years.

Mommy's alright, Daddy's alright, they just seem a little weird.
Surrender, surrender, but don't give yourself away, ay, ay, ay.

Whatever happened to all this season's losers of the year?
Ev'ry time I got to thinking, where'd they disa…

Del Shannon - Runaway

As i walk along,
i wonder what went wrong,
with our love, a love that was so strong.
and as i still walk on,
i think of the things we've done
together, a-while our hearts were young.
I'm a-walkin' in the rain,
tears are fallin' and i feel the pain,
wishin' you were here by me,
to end this misery
and i wonder--
i wah-wah-wah-wah-wonder,
why,
why, why, why, why, why she ran away,
yes, and i wonder,
a-where she will stay-ay,
my little runaway,
run, run, run, run, runaway.
I'm a-walkin' in the rain,
tears are fallin' and i feel the pain,
wishin' you were here by me,
to end this misery
and i wonder--
i wah-wah-wah-wah-wonder,
why,
why, why, why, why, why she ran away,
yes, and i wonder,
a-where she will stay-ay,
my little runaway,
run, run, run, run, runaway.
run, run, run, run, runaway.
run, run, run, run, runaway.

Guns N' Roses - Welcome to the Jungle

Welcome to the jungle
we got fun and games
we got everything you want
honey,we know the names
we are the people that can find
whatever you may need
if you got the money,honey
we got your desease

In the jungle
welcome to the jungle
watch in bring you to your knees,knees
i wanna watch you bleed

Welcome to the jungle
we take it day by day
if you want it you're gonna bleed

Welcome to the jungle
we take day by day
if you want it you're gonna bleed
but it's the price you pay
and you're a very sexy girl
that's very hard to please
you can taste the bright lighst
but you won't get them for free
in the jungle
welcome to the jungle
feel my,my,my serpentine
i, i wanna hear you scream

welcome to the jungle
it gets worse here everyday
ya learn ta live like an animal in the jungle where we play
if you got a hunger
for what you see you'll take it eventually you can have anything you want but you better not take it from me
and when you're high you never
ever want to come down,YEAH!

You know where you ar…

The Stooges - Search and Destroy

I'm a street walking cheetah
with a heart full of napalm
I'm a runaway son of the nuclear A-bomb
I am a world's forgotten boy
The one who searches and destroys
Honey gotta help me please
Somebody gotta save my soul
Baby detonates for me
Look out honey, 'cause I'm using technology !
Ain't got time to make no apology
Soul radiation in the dead of night
Love in the middle of a fire fight
Honey gotta strike me blind
Somebody gotta save my soul
Baby penetrates my mind
And I'm the world's forgotten boy
The one who's searchin', searchin' to destroy
And honey I'm the world's forgotten boy
The one who's searchin', searchin' to destroy
Forgotten boy, forgotten boy
Forgotten boy said
hey forgotten boy

Carole King - It's Too Late

Stayed in bed all morning just to pass the time
There's something wrong here, there can be no denying
One of us is changing
Or maybe we just stopped trying

And it's too late, baby, now it's too late
Though we really did try to make it
Something inside has died
And I can't hide and I just can't fake it

It used to be so easy living here with you
You were light and breezy and I knew just what to do
Now you look so unhappy and I feel like a fool

And it's too late, baby, now it's too late
Though we really did try to make it
Something inside has died
And I can't hide and I just can't fake it

There'll be good times again for me and you
But we just can't stay together, don't you feel it, too
Still I'm glad for what we had and how I once loved you

But it's too late, baby, now it's too late
Though we really did try to make it
Something inside has died and I can't hide
And I just can't fake it

Joni Mitchell - Free Man in Paris

"The way I see it," he said
"You just can't win it...
Everybody's in it for their own gain
You can't please 'em all
There's always somebody calling you down
I do my best
And I do good business
There's a lot of people asking for my time
They're trying to get ahead
They're trying to be a good friend of mine

I was a free man in Paris
I felt unfettered and alive
There was nobody calling me up for favors
And no one's future to decide
You know I'd go back there tomorrow
But for the work I've taken on
Stoking the star maker machinery
Behind the popular song

I deal in dreamers
And telephone screamers
Lately I wonder what I do it for
If l had my way
I'd just walk through those doors
And wander
Down the Champs Elysees
Going cafe to cabaret
Thinking how I'll feel when I find
That very good friend of mine

I was a free man in Paris
I felt unfettered and alive
Nobody was calling me up for favors
No one's future to decide
You know I'd go back there tomorrow

Willie Nelson - On the Road Again

On the road again
Just can't wait to get on the road again
The life I love is makin' music with my friends
And I can't wait to get on the road again
On the road again
Goin' places that I've never been
Seein' things that I may never see again,
And I can't wait to get on the road again.

On the road again
Like a band of gypsies we go down the highway
We're the best of friends
Insisting that the world be turnin' our way
And our way
Is on the road again
Just can't wait to get on the road again
The life I love is makin' music with my friends
And I can't wait to get on the road again

On the road again
Like a band of gypsies we go down the highway
We're the best of friends
Insisting that the world be turnin' our way
And our way
Is on the road again

Just can't wait to get on the road again
The life I love is makin' music with my friends
And I can't wait to get on the road again
And I can't wait to get on the road again

The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go

Baby, baby
Baby don't leave me
Ooh, please don't leave me
All by myself

I've got this yearning, burning
Yearning feelin' inside me
Ooh, deep inside me
And it hurts so bad

You came into my heart
So tenderly
With a burning love
That stings like a bee

Now that I surrender
So helplessly
You now wanna leave
Ooh, you wanna leave me

Ooh, baby, baby
Where did our love go?
Ooh, don't you want me
Don't you want me no more

Ooh, baby
Baby, baby
Where did our love go
And all your promisses
Of a love forever more

I've got this yearning, burning
Yearning feelin' inside me
Ooh, deep inside me
And it hurts so bad

Before you won my heart
You were a perfect guy
But now that you got me
You wanna leave me behind
Baby, baby, ooh baby

Baby, baby don't leave me
Ooh, please don't leave me
All by myself

Ooh, baby, baby
Where did our love go?

Aretha Franklin - Do Right Woman, Do Right Man

Take me to heart and I'll always love you
And nobody can make me do wrong
Take me for granted, leaving love unsure
Makes will-power weak and temptation strong

Chorus
A woman's only human
You should understand
She's not just a plaything
She's flesh and blood just like her man
If you want a do-right-all-day woman
You've got to be a do-right-all-night man

They say that it's a man's world
Well you can't prove that by me
And as long as we're together baby
Show some respect for me

Chorus

Mood
Firmness - let's be serious here!

Background
You've got to play fair if
you want co-operation!

Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove

So wide can't get around it
So low you can't get under it
(So low you can't get under it)
So high you can't get over it
(So high you can't get over it)
Da-yee do do do do do do
This is a chance
This is a chance
Dance your way
Out of your constrictions
(Tell sugah)
Here's a chance to dance our way
out of our constrictions
Gonna be freakin'!
Up and down
Hang up alley way
With the groove our
Only guide
We shall all be moved

Ready or not here we come
Gettin' down on the one which
We believe in
One nation under a groove,
gettin' down just for the funk
(Can I get it on my good foot)
Gettin' down just for the funk of it
(Good God)
'bout time I got down one time
One nation and we're on the move
Nothin' can stop us now
(Aye aye aye aye aye)
Feet don't fail me now
Give you more of what you're funkin' for
Feet don't fail me now
Do you promise to funk?
The whole funk, nothin' but the funk

Ready or not here we come
Gettin' down on the one which we believe in
H…

Beastie Boys - Sabotage

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z5rRZdiu1UE&ob=av2n

I Can't Stand It I Know You Planned It
I'ma' Set It Straight This Watergate
I Can't Stand Rockin' When I'm In Here
'Cause Your Crystal Bal Ain't So Crystal Clear
So While You Sit Back And Wonder Why
I Got This Fuckin' Thorn In My Side
Oh My God It's A Mirage
I'm Tellin' Y'all It's Sabotage

So So So..
So Listen Up 'Cause You Can't Say Nothin'
You'll Shut Me Down With A Push Of Your Button
But Yo I'm Out And I'm Gone
I'll Tell You Now I Keep It On And On

'Cause What You See You Might Not Get
And We Can Bet So Don't You Get Souped Yet
Scheming On A Thing That's A Mirage
I'm Trying To Tell You Now It's Sabotage

Why...!
Our Backs Are Now Against The Wall
Listen All Of Y'all It's A Sabotage
Listen All Of Y'all It's A Sabotage
Listen All Of Y'all It's A Sabotage
Listen All Of Y'all It's A Sabotage

I Can't Stand It I Know Yo…

Foreigner - I Want to Know What Love Is

I gotta take a little time,
a little time to think things over.
I better read between the lines,
in case I need it when I'm older.
Ohhh...

Now this mountain I must climb,
feels like a world upon my shoulders.
Through the clouds I see love shine,
it keeps me warm as life
grows colder.

In my life,
there's been heartache and pain.
I don't know,
if I can face it again.
Can't stop now,
I've traveled so far,
to change this lonely life!

I want to know what love is,
I want you to show me!
I want to feel what love is,
I know you can show me!
Ohhh... aaaay!

I'm gonna take a little time,
a little time to look around me.
I've got nowhere left to hide,
it looks like love has finally
found me.

In my life,
there's been heartache and pain.
I don't know,
if I can face it again.
Can't stop now,
I've traveled so far,
to change this lonely life!

I want to know what love is,
I want you to show me!
I want to feel what love is,
I know you can show me!

I want to know what love is.
I want you to show me.

Rick James - Super Freak

She's a very kinky girl
The kind you don't take home to mother
She will never let your spirits down
Once you get her off the street, ow girl

She likes the boys in the band
She says that I'm her all-time favorite
When I make my move to her room it's the right time
She's never hard to please

{Refrain}
That girl is pretty wild now
The girl's a super freak
The kind of girl you read about
In new-wave magazine
That girl is pretty kinky
The girl's a super freak
I really love to taste her
Every time we meet
She's all right, she's all right
That girl's all right with me, yeah
She's a super freak, super freak
She's super-freaky, yow

Super freak, super freak

She's a very special girl
The kind of girl you want to know
>From her head down to her toenails
Down to her feet, yeah
And she'll wait for me at backstage with her girlfriends
In a limousine
Going back in Chinatown

Three's not a crowd to her, she says
"Room 714, I'll be waiting"
When I get there …

Jefferson Airplane - White Rabbit

One pill makes you larger
And one pill makes you small
And the ones that mother gives you
Don't do anything at all
Go ask Alice
When she's ten feet tall

And if you go chasing rabbits
And you know you're going to fall
Tell 'em a hookah smoking caterpillar
Has given you the call
Call Alice
When she was just small

When men on the chessboard
Get up and tell you where to go
And you've just had some kind of mushroom
And your mind is moving slow
Go ask Alice
I think she'll know

When logic and proportion
Have fallen sloppy dead
And the White Knight is talking backwards
And the Red Queen's "off with her head!"
Remember what the dormouse said;
"Keep YOUR HEAD
_______________
Keep your head"

Patti Labelle - Lady Marmalade

Hey sister, go sister, soul sister, go sister
Hey sister, go sister, soul sister, go sister

He met Marmalade down in old New Orleans
Struttin' her stuff on the street
She said, "Hello, hey Joe
You wanna give it a go?"

Mmm, gitchi gitchi ya ya da da
Gitchi gitchi ya ya here
Mocca chocolata ya ya
Creole Lady Marmalade

Voulez-vous coucher avec moi, ce soir?
Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?

He savored her cool while she freshed up
That boy drank all that magnolia wine
On the black satin sheets where
He started to freak

Gitchi gitchi ya ya da da
Gitchi gitchi ya ya here
Mocca chocalata ya ya
Creole Lady Marmalade

Voulez-vous coucher avec moi, ce soir?
Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?

Seeing her skin feeling silky smooth
Color of cafe au lait
Made the savage beast inside
Roaring till it cried, "More, more, more"

Now he's at home doing 9 to 5
Living his brave life of lies
But when he turns off to sleep
All memories keep more, more, more

Gitchi gitchi ya ya da da da
Gitchi gitchi ya ya here
Mocca choco…

Van Morrison - Into the Mystic

We were born before the wind
also younger than the sun
ere the bonnie boat was won as we sailed into the mystic
hark, now hear the sailors cry
smell the sea and feel the sky
let your soul and spirit fly into the mystic
and when that fog horn blows i will be coming home
and when that fog horn blows i want to hear it
i don't have to fear it
i want to rock your gypsy soul
just like way back in the days of old
then magnificently we will float into the mystic
and when that fog horn blows you know i will be coming home
and when thst fog horn whistle blows i got to hear it
i don't have to fear it
i want to rock your gypsy soul
just like way back in the days of old
and together we will float into the mystic
come on girl...

Buknas de Culiacan - al millon con twiins

Si sabes la letra, por favor, escríbela en los comentarios. Gracias.

Bruno y Sony - Comentarios

Te dicen que miento y no siento nada por ti
que juego con tus sentimientos y me burlo de ti
y que me han visto con otra por ahí
y que mi corazón le pertenece a alguien del pasado
Estribillo
Pero ellos no saben lo que yo siento por ti
Y que te quiero a mi lado y vivo para ti…
lyricsvideoclips.blogspot.com

Coro
Dicen los comentarios que soy mujeriego
Que soy un Patan y que te miento
lo que diga la gente no le prestes atención
pa’ ti mi amor es sincero y de testigo esta mi Dios
que no te miento tuyo es mi corazón.
II
Cosas malas de mi te comentan
Lo que te dicen lo inventan
Yo te quiero hacer feliz, you belive’n my
Mi corazón late contento por ti
Y no hagas caso a lo que dicen de mi

Porque ellos no saben lo que yo siento por ti
Y que te quiero a mi lado y vivo para ti…

Al coro…

Rap
Mi cora… es tuyo… aunque la gente me difame
No puedo vivir tranquilo señalan que para ti yo soy infame pero
Yo te doy todo mi amor sincero a diario
No hieras mi corazón con lo comentarios
Mientras tanto que sigan hablando
Y déjate llevar …

La Gran Banda De Vega - Me Canse

Si sabes la letra, por favor, escríbela en los comentarios. Gracias.

Antoine Dodson - bed intruder

[Chorus: Antoine Dodson]
he's climbin in your windows
he's snatchin your people up
Tryna rape em so y'all need to
Hide your kids, hide your wife
Hide your kids, hide your wife
Hide your kids, hide your wife
And hide your husband cuz they're rapin everybody out here
You don't have to come and confess
We're lookin for you
We gon find you we gon find you
So you can run and tell that,
Run and tell that
Run and tell that, homeboy
Home, home, homeboy

[Verse 1: Antoine Dodson & Kelly Dodson]
[AD:]
We got your t-shirt
You done left fingerprints and all
You are so dumb
You are really dumb--for real
You are really, really, really, really so dumb
[KD:]
I was attacked by some idiot in the projects
[AD:]
So dumb, so dumb, so dumb, so

[Chorus: Antoine Dodson]

[Verse 2: Antoine Dodson]
Bout 5'9", 5'10", Coffee complexion
Low cut like a Caesar with some little waves in his head
Clean cut, very smooth face
Seein my sister when I walked in
He had his hands around her neck
First thing was t…

David Bowie - Young Americans

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oXjTnPHAlmk&ob=av2n

They pulled in just behind the fridge
He lays her down, he frowns
"Gee my life's a funny thing, am I still too young?"
He kissed her then and there
She took his ring, took his babies
It took him minutes, took her nowhere
Heaven knows, she'd have taken anything, but

All night
She wants the young American
Young American, young American, she wants the young American
All right
She wants the young American

Scanning life through the picture windows
She finds the slinky vagabond
He coughs as he passes her Ford Mustang, but
Heaven forbid, she'll take anything
But the freak, and his type, all for nothing
He misses a step and cuts his hand, but
Showing nothing, he swoops like a song
She cries "Where have all Papa's heroes gone?"

All night
She wants the young American
Young American, young American, she wants the young American
All right
She wants the young American

All the way from Washington
Her bread-winner begs off the bathroom …

Alice Cooper - I'm Eighteen

Lines form on my face and hands
Lines form from the ups and downs
I'm in the middle without any plans
I'm a boy and I'm a man

I'm eighteen
and I don't know what I want
Eighteen
I just don't know what I want
Eighteen
I gotta get away
I've gotta get out of this place
I'll go runnin in outer space
Oh yeah

I got a
baby's brain and an old man's heart
Took eighteen years to get this far
Don't always know what I'm talkin' about
Feels like I'm livin in the middle of doubt
Cause I'm

Eighteen
I get confused every day
Eighteen
I just don't know what to say
Eighteen
I gotta get away

Lines form on my face and my hands
Lines form on the left and right
I'm in the middle
the middle of life
I'm a boy and I'm a man
I'm eighteen and I LIKE IT
Yes I like it
Oh I like it
Love it
Like it
Love it
Eighteen!
Eighteen!
Eighteen!
Eighteen and I LIKE IT

The Cure - Just Like Heaven

"Show me how you do that trick
The one that makes me scream" she said
"The one that makes me laugh" she said
And threw her arms around my neck
"Show me how you do it and I promise you
I promise that I'll run away with you
I'll run away with you"

Spinning on that dizzy edge
I kissed her face and kissed her head
And dreamed of all the different ways I had
To make her glow
"Why are you so far away?" she said
"Why won't you ever know that I'm in love with you?
That I'm in love with you?"

You
Soft and only
You
Lost and lonely
You
Strange as angels
Dancing in the deepest oceans
Twisting in the water
You're just like a dream...

Daylight licked me into shape
I must have been asleep for days
And moving lips to breathe her name
I opened up my eyes
And found myself alone
Alone
Alone above a raging sea
That stole the only girl I loved
And drowned her deep inside of me

You
Soft and only
You
Lost and lonely
You
Just like heaven.

Joan Jett - I Love Rock 'N Roll

I saw him dancin' there by the record machine
I knew he must a been about seventeen
The beat was goin' strong
Playin' my favorite song
An' I could tell it wouldn't be long
Till he was with me, yeah me and i could it
wouldn't be long untill he was with me
yeah me singin'

I love rock n' roll
So put another dime in the jukebox, baby
I love rock n' roll
So come an' take your time an' dance with me

He smiled so I got up and' asked for his name
That don't matter, he said,
'Cause it's all the same

Said can I take you home
where we can be alone

An' next we were movin' on
He was with me, yeah me

Next we were movin' on
He was with me, yeah me, singin'

I love rock n' roll
So put another dime in the jukebox, baby
I love rock n' roll
So come an' take your time an' dance with me

Said can I take you home
where we can be alone

An we'll be movin' on
An' singin' that same old song
Yeah with me, singin'

I love rock n' …

Paul Simon - Graceland

The Mississippi Delta was shining
Like a National guitar
I am following the river
Down the highway
Through the cradle of the civil war
I'm going to Graceland
Graceland
In Memphis Tennessee
I'm going to Graceland
Poorboys and Pilgrims with families
And we are going to Graceland
My traveling companion is nine years old
He is the child of my first marriage
But I've reason to believe
We both will be received
In Graceland

She comes back to tell me she's gone
As if I didn't know that
As if I didn't know my own bed
As if I'd never noticed
The way she brushed her hair from her forehead
And she said losing love
Is like a window in your heart
Everybody sees you're blown apart
Everybody sees the wind blow

I'm going to Graceland
Memphis Tennessee
I'm going to Graceland
Poorboys and Pilgrims with families
And we are going to Graceland

And my traveling companions
Are ghosts and empty sockets
I'm looking at ghosts and empties
But I've reason to believe
We all will be received
In Gracela…

The Smiths - How Soon Is Now?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_U5HpeA_WSo

I am the son
And the heir
Of a shyness that is criminally vulgar
I am the son and heir
Of nothing in particular

You shut your mouth
How can you say
I go about things the wrong way ?
I am Human and I need to be loved
Just like everybody else does

I am the son
And the heir
Of a shyness that is criminally vulgar
I am the son and heir
Oh, of nothing in particular

You shut your mouth
How can you say
I go about things the wrong way ?
I am Human and I need to be loved
Just like everybody else does

There's a club, if you'd like to go
You could meet somebody who really loves you
So you go, and you stand on your own
And you leave on your own
And you go home, and you cry
And you want to die

When you say it's gonna happen "now"
Well, when exactly do you mean ?
See I've already waited too long
And all my hope is gone

You shut your mouth
How can you say
I go about things the wrong way ?
I am Human and I need to be loved
Just like everybody else does

The Drifters - Under the Boardwalk

Oh when the sun beats down and burns the tar up on the roof
and your shoes get so hot you wish your tired feet were fire-proof
under the boardwalk, down by the sea, yeah
on a blanket with my baby is where i'll be
(under the boardwalk) out of the sun
(under the boardwalk) we'll be havin' some fun
(under the boardwalk) people walking above
(under the boardwalk) we'll be *making love*
under the board-walk, board-walk!
From the park you hear the happy sound of a carousel
mm-mm, you can almost taste the hot dogs and french fries they sell
under the boardwalk, down by the sea
on a blanket with my baby is where i'll be
(under the boardwalk) out of the sun
(under the boardwalk) we'll be havin' some fun
(under the boardwalk) people walking above
(under the boardwalk) we'll be *making love*
under the board-walk, board-walk!

Oooooh, under the boardwalk, down by the sea, yeah
on a blanket with my baby is where i'll be
(under the boardwalk) out of the sun
(under the boardwalk) we…

Fleetwood Mac - Rhiannon (Will You Ever Win)

Fleetwood Mac
Words and Music by Stevie Nicks

Rhiannon rings like a bell thru the night
And wouldn't you love to love her?
Takes to the sky like a bird in flight
AAnd who will be her lover?

REFRAIN: All your life you've never seen
A woman - taken by the wind
Wwould you stay if she promised you heaven?
Will you ever win.........?

She is like a cat in the dark
And then she is the darkness
She rules her life like a fine skylark
And when the sky is starless
REFRAIN
rhiannon......, rhiannon......, rhiannon......
REFRAIN
-will you ever win.....?
rhiannon......rhiannon......rhiannon......
Dreams unwind
Love's a state of mind
All your life you've never seen
A woman..taken by the wind...
Would you stay if she promised you heaven?
Will you ever win.....?
rhiannon......rhiannon......rhiannon......
Taken by the sky
Taken by, taken by the sky

Gloria Gaynor - I Will Survive

First I was afraid
I was petrified
Kept thinking I could never live
without you by my side
But I spent so many nights
thinking how you did me wrong
I grew strong
I learned how to carry on
and so you're back
from outer space
I just walked in to find you here
with that sad look upon your face
I should have changed my stupid lock
I should have made you leave your key
If I had known for just one second
you'd be back to bother me

Go on now go walk out the door
just turn around now
'cause you're not welcome anymore
weren't you the one who tried to hurt me with goodbye
you think I'd crumble
you think I'd lay down and die
Oh no, not I
I will survive
as long as i know how to love
I know I will stay alive
I've got all my life to live
I've got all my love to give
and I'll survive
I will survive

It took all the strength I had
not to fall apart
kept trying hard to mend
the pieces of my broken heart
and I spent oh so many nights
just feeling sorry for myself
I used to cry
Now I hold my head up h…